Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We take your privacy seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully. It contains important information about the personal data we collect when you use this website (the “Website”) and about personal data processing activities by Gloucestershire Aikido Club.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (EU) (GDPR).

 

WHO ARE WE?

Gloucestershire Aikido Club (‘the Club’) owns, maintains and operates the Website and is the data controller for this purpose under the GDPR. 

 

USE OF WEBSITE

The Gloucestershire Aikido Club either owns the copyright for information displayed on our Website, or we have the right or permission to display the information from the copyright owner.

Please also see the terms of use of the Website, which terms are governed by English law.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THIS WEBSITE AND WHO DO WE SHARE IT WITH?

As a result of you using this Website, we will collect personal data that you actively choose to provide us with, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address.

We will collect and process personal information provided by you, where you choose to contact us by using our contact email, web form or otherwise. You are not obliged to contact us when you use the Website. Should you provide such personal information, we may store it, and will use it to respond to your enquiry and provide you with information about the Club. If you choose to register with us to receive the Club news alerts or other services offered from time to time on the Website, then your contact information will be used and stored for this purpose. You can opt out of receiving such information by contacting us.

We do not sell or similarly market your personal data to third parties.

 

Your personal data is processed in the UK and the European Economic Area. We will only transfer your personal data outside the UK and the European Economic Area if suitable safeguards and the appropriate legal frameworks are in place; we will only do so to the extent permitted by law and in accordance with the GDPR.

We may provide hyperlinks from the Website to the websites of third parties. Please note that this privacy statement applies only to the contents of the Website and not to websites to which we may provide a link. Where our Website contains links to other websites, we take no responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of other websites. If you submit personal information to any of these third-party websites, your information will be governed by their privacy policies.

We may disclose this personal information to persons working for the Club, our association, Go Shin Kai (GSK), the British Aikido Board (BAB) or International Aikikai Foundation (Aikikai Hombu) as appropriate.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY AND SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

Access to the Club via our various our social media channels occurs via third parties – such as Facebook, Twitter, etc – and each of these is governed by their respective privacy policies. The Club does not actively track who engages with us via social media channels.

Any like, retweets, shares, third-party links, etc posted via our social media channels should not be viewed as endorsements by the Club.

By using our social media channels and providing us with, or posting personal information to our social media channels you are agreeing to the terms set out by each provider. If you disagree with any of these terms you should not access our social media channels.

COOKIE POLICY

This site uses cookies, which are a standard feature of websites. A cookie is a small text file which is placed temporarily or for a set time period on your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our Website, its pages and services. Some cookies on this site are necessary for proper functionality as the site will not work as expected without them, other cookies exist to help us learn which areas of the site are useful and which areas need improvement.

 

You will be asked whether you wish to opt in to cookies while accessing our Website.

Our policy is to use a minimal amount of cookies. The cookies we use are ‘consent cookies’, ‘session ID cookies’, ‘log data cookies’ and ‘form cookies’. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously enhance your experience of the site. These cookies enable us track visitors, to monitor which webpages they go to, their usage of the Website and their website access preferences.

If you wish to opt out of cookies while accessing our Website, please click the black button on the bottom left to ‘off’. For more information about our cookie tool, please see [cookie-control] at the bottom.  Opting out of cookies can limit browser functionality.

 

ANALYTICS

We do not collect any information that personally identifies visitors to our Website.

CLUB PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND BASIS FOR PROCESSING

This statement applies to all personal data processing activities by the Club, including personal data processed as a result of your use of the Website.

The Data Controller for these purposes will be the Club, which collects and processes the personal data. 

Your personal data is protected by the GDPR, and the Club will comply with its obligations under the GDPR.  The Clubwill use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. For example, personal data held by us will be stored in encrypted form.

The Club does not carry out fully automated decision-making or profiling; should the Clib seek to do so, it will do so to the extent permitted by law and in accordance with the GDPR.  For personal data transfers between the Club instructors and members, such transfers will be carried out using password protected files.

PURPOSE AND OUR BASIS FOR PROCESSING DATA

The Club has to have to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data under the GDPR, and to tell you the purpose of the processing.  The Club has legitimate interests under the GDPR for data processing in the following areas:

  • In establishing and supporting relationships with our members and other stakeholders (GSK, BAB, Aikikai Hombu), and retaining related contact information. Supporting members and other stakeholders is our basis for making contact and sending Club related materials on a targeted basis.

  • In the recruitment of new members to process personal data submitted to us if you intend to join us. Where individuals contact us about membership, the privacy policy will apply, in compliance with applicable data protection laws. 

 

Please note that, to support our relationships with members:

  • The Club may store and process your personal data and share between instructors to better understand/fulfil your training and grading needs and improve our instruction; or

  • The Club (or a third party on our behalf) may use your personal data to contact you about Club matters or to understand your needs better, and to communicate with you.

 

As the Club relies on its legitimate interests for the above activities as its basis for data processing, we do not need your consent to use your personal data, but you can object to the processing of your personal data on this basis by [contacting us] and your objection will be dealt with in accordance with the GDPR.

Where you have subscribed to newsletter services you can opt out by unsubscribing to the services or by also contacting us.

Where the Club provides data to other third parties that involve processing personal data, separate data-processing terms will be agreed by the Club that is providing the services in compliance with applicable local data protection laws, and the basis for processing is to comply with contractual obligations and processing necessary to perform a contract.

 

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LIMITS

The Club will collect, use or disclose personal data supplied by you only for the purpose disclosed to you, unless the purpose also:

  • is a use of the personal data for any additional purpose that is directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected;

  • is necessary to enable membership for you;

  • is required by law or the competent governmental or judicial authorities;

  • is necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence;

  • is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; or

  • is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities, such as wilful attacks on the Club’s information technology systems

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorised disclosure or access, the Club has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures.  We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data.

COUNTRIES OF OPERATION AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data we ask that you [contact us] in the first instance.

If you remain dissatisfied you have the right to complain to any GDPR supervisory authority. These include by way of example and without any limitation: UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request a copy of information which we hold about you (this is known as a subject access request).  You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. You can request access or rectification to, or erasure of the personal data we hold. We will delete personal data when it is no longer required for statutory or contractual purposes and/or where your consent has been withdrawn and you have requested this. Contact information provided by you will be stored unless you request that it be deleted, although we will take reasonable steps to delete contact information that is clearly out of date.   Please contact us for more information or if you require more information about how the Club processes or controls personal data.

 

LIMITATIONS ON THE NATURE AND USE OF THIS WEBSITE

The information contained on this website is intended for general information only, as it is summary in nature and subject to change.

TERMS OF USE

As a condition of your use of this Site, you agree:

  • not to use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful under any applicable law;

  • not to use the Site to commit any act of fraud;

  • not to use the Site to distribute viruses or malware or other similar harmful software code;

  • not to use the Site for purposes of promoting unsolicited advertising or sending spam;

  • not to use the Site in any manner that disrupts the operation of our Site or business or the website or business of any other entity;

  • not to use the Site in any manner that harms minors;

  • not to promote any unlawful activity;

  • not to use the Site to gain unauthorised access to or use of computers, data, systems, accounts or networks;

  • not to attempt to circumvent password or user authentication methods; and

  • not to carry out any acts that would interfere with or breach our intellectual property rights; this site or any portion of this site may not be manually reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted in writing by us.